Championships 2017 PDF Print E-mail


 

To download a pdf version of this schedule please click here.




WORLD INDOOR BOWLS COUNCIL - WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS 2017

VENUE  - CITY & COUNTY OF SWANSEA IBC

DATES  –  TUESDAY 11 APRIL 2017 TO FRIDAY 14 APRIL 2017

PLAYERS  – 16 GENTS & 16 LADIES

 


ENTRY LIST

GENTS SINGLES CHAMPIONSHIP for the JAMES BARCLAY TROPHY

GROUP A

GROUP B

A1 Graham McKee (Ireland)

A2 Ian Merrien (Guernsey)

A3 Jarred Breen (Wales)

A4 Mark McGreal (Isle of Man)

B1 Mark Harding (Wales)

B2 Maus Van Tol (Netherlands)

B3 Martin Williamson (Scotland)

B4 Martin Spencer (England)

GROUP C

GROUP D

C1 Ronnie Duncan (Scotland)

C2 Damian Doubler (Wales)

C3 Rob Clive (Jersey)

C4 Michael Weerdenburg (Netherlands)

D1 Dominic McVittie  (England)

D2 Stephen Kirkwood (Ireland)

D3 Phillip Walters (Guernsey)

D4 Ed Logan (British Columbia, Canada)

LADIES SINGLES CHAMPIONSHIP for the CHRISTINA PEACOCK TROPHY

GROUP A

GROUP B

A1 Chloe Watson (Ireland)

A2 Emma Snell (Guernsey)

A3 Amy Williams (Wales)

A4 Muriel Cain (Isle of Man)

GROUP C

C1 Sally McAuley (Ireland)

C2 Amy Stanton (England)

C3 Rachel McDonald (Jersey)

C4 Saskia Schaft (Netherlands)

B1 Pauline Price (Wales)

B2 Caroline de Graaff (Netherlands)

B3 Claire Johnston (Scotland)

B4 Annalise Dunham (England)

GROUP D

D1 Caroline Brown (Scotland)

D2 Katherine Rednall (England)

D3 Alison Merrien MBE (Guernsey)

D4 Lynn Coules (British Columbia, Canada)

MIXED PAIRS CHAMPIONSHIP for the CARLSBERG TROPHY (Ladies/Men)

GROUP W

W1 A Merrien MBE & P Walters (G)

W2 S McAuley & S Kirkwood (I)

W3 A Stanton (E)  & D Doubler (W)

W4 R McDonald & R Clive (J)

GROUP Y

Y1  C Watson & G McKee (I)

Y2  C de Graaff & M van Tol (N)

Y3  P Price & J Breen (W)

Y4  A Dunham & M Spencer (E)

UMPIRES:

Members of the Welsh Bowls Umpires Association

GROUP X

X1  K Rednall &  D McVittie (E)

X2  L Coules & E Logan (BC)

X3  S Schaft & M Weerdenburg (N)

X4  C Brown & R Duncan (S)

GROUP Z

Z1  C Johnston & M Williamson (S)

Z2  E Snell & I Merrien (G)

Z3  M Cain  & M McGreal (IoM)

Z4  A Williams & M Harding (W)

ORDER OF PLAY

Tuesday 11 April 2017

RED

WHITE

Set 1

Set 2

T/B

09.30

Session 1

Mixed Pairs – Groups W,X,Y

Rink 1

MPW1

R McDonald & R Clive (J)

v

S McAuley & S Kirkwood (I)

-

-

-

Rink 2

MPW2

A Merrien MBE & P Walters (G)

v

A Stanton (E)  & D Doubler (W)

-

-

-

Rink 3

MPX1

K Rednall &  D McVittie (E)

v

S Schaft & M Weerdenburg (N)

-

-

-

Rink 4

MPX2

L Coules & E Logan (BC)

v

C Brown & R Duncan (S)

-

-

-

Rink 5

MPY1

P Price & J Breen (W)

v

C de Graaff & M van Tol (N)

-

-

-

Rink 6

MPY2

C Watson & G McKee (I)

v

A Dunham & M Spencer (E)

-

-

-

11.30

Session 2

Ladies Singles Groups A, B

Gents Singles Group A

Rink 1

LS A1

Amy Williams (Wales)

v

Muriel Cain (Isle of Man)

-

-

-

Rink 2

LS A2

Chloe Watson (Ireland)

v

Emma Snell (Guernsey)

-

-

-

Rink 3

LS B1

Pauline Price (Wales)

v

Claire Johnston (Scotland)

-

-

-

Rink 4

LS B2

Annalise Dunham (England)

v

Caroline de Graaff (Netherlands)

-

-

-

Rink 5

GS A1

Graham McKee (Ireland)

v

Ian Merrien (Guernsey)

-

-

-

Rink 6

GS A2

Jarred Breen (Wales)

v

Mark McGreal (Isle of Man)

-

-

-

13.10

Session 3

Ladies Singles Group C

Gents Singles Groups B &C

Rink 1

LS C1

Saskia Schaft (Netherlands)

v

Amy Stanton (England)

-

-

-

Rink 2

LS C2

Rachel McDonald (Jersey)

v

Sally McAuley (Ireland)

-

-

-

Rink 3

GS B1

Mark Harding (Wales)

v

Maus Van Tol (Netherlands)

-

-

-

Rink 4

GS B2

Martin Spencer (England)

v

Martin Williamson (Scotland)

-

-

-

Rink 5

GS C1

Michael Weerdenburg (Netherlands)

v

Ronnie Duncan (Scotland)

-

-

-

Rink 6

GS C2

Damian Doubler (Wales)

v

Rob Clive (Jersey)

-

-

-

14.50

Session 4

Ladies Singles Groups D, A

Gents Singles Group D

Rink 1

LS D1

Alison Merrien MBE (Guernsey)

v

Lynn Coules (British Columbia, Canada)

-

-

-

Rink 2

LS D2

Caroline Brown (Scotland)

v

Katherine Rednall (England)

-

-

-

Rink 3

LS A3

Chloe Watson (Ireland)

v

Muriel Cain (Isle of Man)

-

-

-

Rink 4

LS A4

Emma Snell (Guernsey)

v

Amy Williams (Wales)

-

-

-

Rink 5

GS D1

Stephen Kirkwood (Ireland)

v

Phillip Walters (Guernsey)

-

-

-

Rink 6

GS D2

Dominic McVittie (England)

v

Ed Logan (British Columbia, Canada)

-

-

-

16.30

Session 5

Ladies Singles Group B

Gents Singles Groups A & B

Rink 1

LS B3

Pauline Price (Wales)

v

Annalise Dunham (England)

-

-

-

Rink 2

LS B4

Caroline de Graaff (Netherlands)

v

Claire Johnston (Scotland)

-

-

-

Rink 3

GS A3

Ian Merrien (Guernsey)

v

Jarred Breen (Wales)

-

-

-

Rink 4

GS A4

Graham McKee (Ireland)

v

Mark McGreal (Isle of Man)

-

-

-

Rink 5

GS B3

Mark Harding (Wales)

v

Martin Spencer (England)

-

-

-

Rink 6

GS B4

Maus Van Tol (Netherlands)

v

Martin Williamson (Scotland)

-

-

-

18.10

Session 6

Mixed Pairs – Groups Z,W,X

Rink 1

MP Z1

C Johnston & M Williamson (S)

v

E Snell & I Merrien (G)

-

-

-

Rink 2

MP Z2

M Cain  & M McGreal (IoM)

v

A Williams & M Harding (W)

-

-

-

Rink 3

MP W3

A Merrien MBE & P Walters (G)

v

S McAuley & S Kirkwood (I)

-

-

-

Rink 4

MP W4

R McDonald & R Clive (J)

v

A Stanton (E)  & D Doubler (W)

-

-

-

Rink 5

MP X3

K Rednall &  D McVittie (E)

v

L Coules & E Logan (BC)

-

-

-

Rink 6

MP X4

S Schaft & M Weerdenburg (N)

v

C Brown & R Duncan (S)

-

-

-

Wednesday 12 April 2017

RED

WHITE

Set 1

Set 2

T/B

09.00

Session 7

Mixed Pairs – Y,Z,W

Rink 1

MP Y3

C de Graaff & M van Tol (N)

v

A Dunham & M Spencer (E)

-

-

-

Rink 2

MP Y4

C Watson & G McKee (I)

v

P Price & J Breen (W)

-

-

-

Rink 3

MP Z3

C Johnston & M Williamson (S)

v

M Cain  & M McGreal (IoM)

-

-

-

Rink 4

MP Z4

E Snell & I Merrien (G)

v

A Williams & M Harding (W)

-

-

-

Rink 5

MP W5

R McDonald & R Clive (J)

v

A Merrien MBE & P Walters (G)

-

-

-

Rink 6

MP W6

A Stanton (E)  & D Doubler (W)

v

S McAuley & S Kirkwood (I)

-

-

-

11.00

Session 8

Ladies Singles - Groups D, C

Gents Singles - Group C

Rink 1

GS C3

Rob Clive (Jersey)

v

Ronnie Duncan (Scotland)

-

-

-

Rink 2

GS C4

Damian Doubler (Wales)

v

Michael Weerdenburg (Netherlands)

-

-

-

Rink 3

LS D3

Caroline Brown (Scotland)

v

Lynn Coules (British Columbia, Canada)

-

-

-

Rink 4

LS D4

Katherine Rednall (England)

v

Alison Merrien MBE (Guernsey)

-

-

-

Rink 5

LS C3

Sally McAuley (Ireland)

v

Amy Stanton (England)

-

-

-

Rink 6

LS C4

Rachel McDonald (Jersey)

v

Saskia Schaft (Netherlands)

-

-

-

12.40

Session 9

Ladies Singles Group A

Gents Singles Groups D & A

Rink 1

GS A5

Graham McKee (Ireland)

v

Jarred Breen (Wales)

-

-

-

Rink 2

GS A6

Mark McGreal (Isle of Man)

v

Ian Merrien (Guernsey)

-

-

-

Rink 3

GS D3

Phillip Walters (Guernsey)

v

Ed Logan (British Columbia, Canada)

-

-

-

Rink 4

GS D4

Dominic McVittie (England)

v

Stephen Kirkwood (Ireland)

-

-

-

Rink 5

LS A5

Chloe Watson (Ireland)

v

Amy Williams (Wales)

-

-

-

Rink 6

LS A6

Emma Snell (Guernsey)

v

Muriel Cain (Isle of Man)

-

-

-

14.10

Session 10

Ladies Singles Groups B , C

Gents Singles Group B

Rink 1

GS B5

Mark Harding (Wales)

v

Martin Williamson (Scotland)

-

-

-

Rink 2

GS B6

Maus Van Tol (Netherlands)

v

Martin Spencer (England)

-

-

-

Rink 3

LS C5

Sally McAuley (Ireland)

v

Saskia Schaft (Netherlands)

-

-

-

Rink 4

LS C6

Amy Stanton (England)

v

Rachel McDonald (Jersey)

-

-

-

Rink 5

LS B5

Annalise Dunham (England)

v

Claire Johnston (Scotland)

-

-

-

Rink 6

LS B6

Caroline de Graaff (Netherlands)

v

Pauline Price (Wales)

-

-

-

15.50

Session 11

Ladies Singles Group D

Gents Singles Groups C & D

Rink 1

GS D5

Dominic McVittie (England)

v

Phillip Walters (Guernsey)

-

-

-

Rink 2

GS D6

Ed Logan (British Columbia, Canada)

v

Stephen Kirkwood (Ireland)

-

-

-

Rink 3

GS C5

Damian Doubler (Wales)

v

Ronnie Duncan (Scotland)

-

-

-

Rink 4

GS C6

Rob Clive (Jersey)

v

Michael Weerdenburg (Netherlands)

-

-

-

Rink 5

LS D5

Katherine Rednall (England)

v

Lynn Coules (British Columbia, Canada)

-

-

-

Rink 6

LS D6

Caroline Brown (Scotland)

v

Alison Merrien MBE (Guernsey)

-

-

-

17.30

Session 12

Mixed Pairs – Groups X,Y,Z

Rink 1

MP X5

L Coules & E Logan (BC)

v

S Schaft & M Weerdenburg (N)

-

-

-

Rink 2

MP X6

K Rednall &  D McVittie (E)

v

C Brown & R Duncan (S)

-

-

-

Rink 3

MP Y5

P Price & J Breen (W)

v

A Dunham & M Spencer (E)

-

-

-

Rink 4

MP Y6

C Watson & G McKee (I)

v

C de Graaff & M van Tol (N)

-

-

-

Rink 5

MP Z5

E Snell & I Merrien (G)

v

M Cain  & M McGreal (IoM)

-

-

-

Rink 6

MP Z6

C Johnston & M Williamson (S)

v

A Williams & M Harding (W)

-

-

-

Thursday 13 April 2017

RED

WHITE

Set 1

Set 2

T/B

09.00

Session 13

Ladies Singles – Quarter Finals

Rink

LSQF1

Winner A

v

Runner Up B

-

-

-

Rink

LSQF2

Winner B

v

Runner Up A

-

-

-

Rink

LSQF3

Winner C

v

Runner Up D

-

-

-

Rink

LSQF4

Winner D

v

Runner Up C

-

-

-

11.00

Session 14

Gents Singles – Quarter Finals

Rink

GSQF1

Winner A

v

Runner Up B

-

-

-

Rink

GSQF2

Winner B

v

Runner Up A

-

-

-

Rink

GSQF3

Winner C

v

Runner Up D

-

-

-

Rink

GSQF4

Winner D

v

Runner Up C

-

-

-

13.30

Session 15

Mixed Pairs – Semi-Finals

Rink

MPSF1

Winner W

v

Winner X

-

-

-

Rink

MDSF2

Winner Y

v

Winner Z

-

-

-

16.00

Session 16

Ladies Singles Semi-Finals

Gents Singles Semi-finals

Rink

LSSF1

Winner LSQF1

v

Winner  LSQF3

-

-

-

Rink

LSSF2

Winner LSQF2

v

Winner LSQF4

-

-

-

Rink

GSSF1

Winner GSQF1

v

Winner GSQF3

-

-

-

Rink

GSSF2

Winner GSQF2

v

Winner GSQF4

-

-

-

Friday 14 April 2017

09.00

Session 17

Mixed Pairs Final

Rink

MPF

v

-

-

-

11.00

Session 18

Ladies Singles Final

Gents Singles Final

Rink

LSF

v

-

-

-

Rink

GSF

v

-

-

-

PAST WINNERS OF WIBC TITLES

LADIES SINGLES

Year

Winner

Finalist

2000

Marlene Castle (New Zealand)

Margaret Johnston (Ireland)

2001

Betty Brown (Scotland)

Marion Pedell (Australia)

2002

Carol Ashby (England)

Betty Morgan (Wales)

2003

Carol Ashby (England)

Wendy Jensen (New Zealand)

2004

Julie Forrest (Scotland)

Carol Ashby (England)

2005

Margaret Letham (Scotland)

Julie Forrest (Scotland)

2006

Margaret Letham (Scotland)

Carol Ashby (England)

2007

Claire Johnston (Scotland)

Carol Ashby (England)

2008

Sarah Seymour (England)

Claire Johnston (Scotland)

2009

Alison Merrien (Guernsey)

Kerry Packwood (Wales)

2010

Julie Forrest (Scotland)

Muriel Wilkinson (Ireland)

2011

Betty Morgan MBE (Wales)

Juile Forrest (Scotland)

2012

Laura Thomas (Wales)

Alison Comacho (Jersey)

2013

Julie Forrest (Scotland)

Laura Thomas (Wales)

2014

Julie Forrest (Scotland)

Lindsay Greechan (Jersey)

2015

Alison Merrien MBE (Guernsey)

Leanne Fuyre (Scotland)

2016

Katherine Rednall (England)

Chloe Watson (Ireland)

GENTS SINGLES

Year

Winner

Finalist

2000

Graeme Archer (Scotland)

Darren Burnett (Scotland)

2001

Darren Burnett (Scotland)

Michael Nutt (Ireland)

2002

David Miller (England)

Jeff Webley (Wales)

2003

Stevie Moran (Ireland)

Neal Mollett (Guernsey)

2004

Mark O’Roirdan (England)

Steve Glasson (Australia)

2005

Jeff Wells (England)

Darren Burnett (Scotland)

2006

Nicky Donaldson (Guernsey)

Andrew Barker (Scotland)

2007

Mervyn King (England)

Gary Pitschou (Guernsey)

2008

Colin Walker (Scotland)

Garry Kelly (Ireland)

2009

Neil Spiers (Scotland)

Stewart Anderson (Scotland)

2010

Graham Smith (England)

Mike Stepney (Scotland)

2011

Graham Smith (England)

Stewart Anderson (Scotland)

2012

Steven Allan (Scotland)

Gary Pitchou (Guernsey)

2013

Steven Allan (Scotland)

Simon Martin (Ireland)

2014

Damian Doubler (Wales)

Mark Dawes (England)

2015

Scott Baxter (Jersey)

Mike Stepney (Scotland)

2016

Andrew Kyle (Ireland)

Martin Williamson (Scotland)

MIXED PAIRS

Year

Winners

2001

Alison Merrien & Adrian Welch (Guernsey)

2002

Julie Forrest & Mark Johnston (Scotland)

2003

Julie Forrest & Mark Johnston (Scotland)

2004

Alison Merrien & Neal Mollett (Guernsey)

2005

Michelle Roberts & Mark Walton (England)

2006

Sue Estoby & Mark Walton (England)

2007

Claire Johnston & Iain McLean (Scotland)

2008

Suzanne King & Mervyn King (England)

2009

Margaret Letham & Neil Spiers (Scotland)

2010

Margaret Letham & Stewart Anderson (Scotland)

2011

Carl Wood & Betty Morgan MBE (Wales)

2012

Kerry Packwood & Damian Doubler (Wales)

2013

Julie Forrest & Jonathan Ross (Scotland)

2014

Lynn Stein & Iain McLean (Scotland)

2015

Chloe & Thomas Greechan (Jersey)

2016

Chloe Greechan & Malcolm de Sousa (Jersey)